Subchapter II. Release and Pretrial Detention.
[…] 2844; May 8, 1990, D.C. Law 8-120, § 2(a), 37 DCR 24; July 3, 1992, D.C. Law 9-125, § 3, 39 DCR 2134; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 602(a), 41 DCR 2608; May 16, 1995, D.C. Law 10-255, § 17, 41 DCR 5193; July 25, 1995, D.C. Law 11-30, § 6, 42 DCR 1547; June 3, 1997, D.C. Law 11-273, § 3(b), 43 DCR 6168; June 3, 1997, D.C. Law 11-275, § 14(f), 44 DCR 1408; June 12, 2001, D.C. Law 13-310, § 2(b), 48 DCR 1648; May 17, 2002, D.C. Law 14-134, § 7, 49 DCR 408; May 5, 2007, D.C. Law 16-308, § 3(a), 54 DCR 942; Dec. 10, 2009, D.C. Law 18-88, § 223, 56 DCR 7413; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 78, 59 DCR 6190.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 23-1322.

    1973 Ed., § 23-1322.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-310, in subsec. (a), inserted "or misdemeanor" following "felony" in par. (1)(A), and inserted "or, when a hearing under § 23-1329(b) is requested, is likely to violate a condition of release" in par. (2); in subsec. (f)(2)(B), substituted "immediate arrest or" for "the immediate"; and rewrote subsec. (h) which had read: